Skip to main content | Skip to section menu | Access keys.
Skip to navigation

Workforce structure in Clackmannanshire

The revised version of Standard Occupational Classification (SOC 2010) shows a decline in occupations requiring good general education and utilising skills necessary to operate machinery and industrial plants.

In the space of 8 years, the structure of workforce in Clackmannanshire has not changed significantly, although there are groups that have felt the impact of the economic downturn more than others.

Professional occupations remain the largest group workforce in Clackmannanshire. Although the group experienced a decrease of 1,300 in the last year, the proportion of people employed in professional occupations remains similar to what it was back in 2005/06. However, it was the associate professional and technical occupations that have seen the sharpest increase in the last 8 years with more than 50% more employees compared to 2005/06. Administrative along with service occupations, on the other hand, have seen the most significant fall in the last 8 years with 800 fewer employees in each group compared to 2005/06.

The table below illustrates how Clackmannanshire's workforce has changed in the last several years.

Workforce structure (SOC 2010), Clackmannanshire: April - March (2005-2013)
Major Group05-0606-0707-0808-0909-1010-1111-1212-13Change 2005-2013 (%)
Managers, directors and senior officials1,9002,4001,8001,6003,0002,7002,2002,700+45%
Professional occupations3,4003,2003,4003,7003,4004,7004,7003,4000%
Associate professional and technical occupations2,0002,5002,8003,2002,5002,5002,8003,100+55%
Administrative and secretarial occupations2,4003,2002,2002,2002,0002,0001,7001,600-33%
Skilled trades occupations2,5002,2002,8003,0002,9002,6002,3002,5000%
Caring, leisure and other service occupations2,4002,5002,0002,3002,2002,4002,2001,600-33%
Sales and customer service occupations2,2001,9002,6002,2002,1002,8001,7002,400+9%
Process, plant and machine operatives2,0001,9001,6002,1002,0002,1001,8001,400-30%
Elementary occupations2,9002,9003,0002,0003,3002,8002,3003,000+3%

For further information on general nature of qualifications and experience for the above occupations, please see the SOC 2010website.

Source: Office for National Statistics, Nomis

Contact information

Performance and Information Officer, Performance & Partnership Support
Kilncraigs, Greenside Street, Alloa, FK10 1EB
Tel: 01259 452385/450000
Email: